NAKA Herbs & Vitamins Inc. (“NAKA”) is firmly committed to respecting and maintaining the privacy and protection of your personal information. This Privacy Statement outlines our efforts to maintain your privacy.

WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

NAKA collects personal information about individuals in order to better manage its business. NAKA will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use and disclosure, and will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation. We collect personal information from you when you sign up to receive newsletters, contact us when you make a store location or product inquiry, or you participate in a promotional campaign such as a product give away or a sweepstakes. The type of personal information collected may include, but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, telephone number, and email address. You receive mailings from Nakaherbs.com because your email address has been provided to us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (“opt-in”) or you have purchased, registered or otherwise have an existing relationship with us.

NAKA will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required. Please contact us in the manner provided below if you wish to update our records.
 


WHAT TYPE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Non-personal information collected may include IP addresses, types of browsers, domain names, locations from which the site was accessed, dates and times, pages of the site visited, the time spent on the site as a whole and particular pages visited, and how often visitors return and the amount of unique visitors per month. We may also use cookies to collect this information.
 


HOW SECURE IS THE INFORMATION WE HOLD?

NAKA maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information you provide to us. NAKA will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information. NAKA will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example). NAKA will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents. NAKA promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. In addition to the care that NAKA takes directly, all employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.
 


DOES THIS SITE LINK TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

From time-to-time, Nakaherbs.com may contain links to third-party websites, which may have Privacy Policies or Statements that differ from ours. Since we are not responsible for the practices of third-party sites, it is highly recommended that you review any Policy or Statement posted on any site linked form Nakaherbs.com.
 


DOES THIS SITE MARKET TO CHILDREN?

Nakaherbs.com is not intended to provide information to individuals under the age of 18. We neither ask nor do we knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 18. If you believe information for an individual under the age of 18 has been provided, contact us at the address below.
 


HOW WILL VISITORS BE INFORMED OF CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT?

At its discretion, NAKA may modify this Privacy Statement at any time. When doing so, NAKA will post the date in which changes were made and may notify registered users of any material changes as well. To ensure that you are aware of our privacy practices, please visit this page often. By continually using this site following any changes, you agree to the modifications to the Privacy Statement.
 


HOW CAN VISITORS CONTACT US?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, or if you wish to update, correct, or remove personal information from our records, contact us at 252 Brockport Drive, Toronto ON Canada M9W 5S1.

Our privacy policies are under frequent review. All change to the policies will be posted. If however, you have questions or comments, about our privacy policy, at any time then please contact us by clicking here… Feedback Form

© Copyright - Naka Pro - Naka
Folder Name